The open cluster NGC 6259

Image of NGC 6259
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Ashburn , NGC 6259 is not readily observable since it is very close to the Sun, at a separation of only 21° from it.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name NGC 6259
Object Type Open Cluster
Other Names
Cr 322
Mel 158
Position
Constellation:Scorpius
Magnitude:8.00 (V) [3]
8.85 (B) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.85
Right ascension:17h00m [2]
Declination:-44°39' [2]
Distance:1.0 kpc
3.4 klyr [1]
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-2.07

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EST

Color scheme