The open cluster NGC 6268

Image of NGC 6268
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Cambridge , NGC 6268 is not readily observable since it lies so far south that it will never rise more than 7° above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name NGC 6268
Object Type Open Cluster
Other Names
Cr 323
Position
Constellation:Scorpius
Magnitude:9.50 (V)[2]
Right Ascension:17h02m [1]
Declination:-39°43' [1]
Distance:1.1 kpc
3.5 klyr [1]
Derived Quantities
Absolute Mag (V):-0.67

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EDT

Color scheme