The Bug Nebula (Planetary Nebula)

Image of Bug Nebula
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Ashburn , Bug Nebula is not readily observable since it lies so far south that it will never rise more than 13° above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name Bug Nebula
Object Type Planetary Nebula
Other Names
C 69
NGC 6302
Position
Constellation:Scorpius
Magnitude:12.80 (V) [2]
12.80 (B) [1]
Right ascension:17h13m [1]
Declination:-37°06' [1]

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme