The globular cluster NGC 6355

Image of NGC 6355
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , NGC 6355 is visible between 23:46 and 00:57. It will become accessible around 23:46, when it rises to an altitude of 22° above your southern horizon. It will reach its highest point in the sky at 00:22, 22° above your southern horizon. It will become inaccessible around 00:57 when it sinks below 21° above your southern horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name NGC 6355
Object Type Globular Cluster
Other Names
Cr 330[3]
Position
Constellation:Ophiuchus
Magnitude:8.60 (V) [3]
12.46 (B) [2]
B-V Color (mag):1.41
Right ascension:17h23m [2]
Declination:-26°21' [2]
Distance:9.5 kpc
31.0 klyr [1]
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-6.29
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Share

Follow

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme