The open cluster NGC 6374

Image of NGC 6374
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Ashburn , NGC 6374 is not readily observable since it is very close to the Sun, at a separation of only 19° from it.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name NGC 6374
Object Type Open Cluster
Other Names
Cr 334[3]
Position
Constellation:Scorpius
Magnitude:5.50 (V) [3]
5.56 (B) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.06
Right ascension:17h34m [2]
Declination:-32°34' [2]
Distance:985.0 parsec
3211.1 lightyrs [1]
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-4.47
Visibility from Ashburn

All times shown in Ashburn local time.

Share

Follow

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EST

Color scheme