The open cluster NGC 6396

Image of NGC 6396
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Ashburn , NGC 6396 is not readily observable since it lies so far south that it will never rise more than 15° above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name NGC 6396
Object Type Open Cluster
Other Names
Cr 339
Position
Constellation:Scorpius
Magnitude:8.50 (V) [3]
9.41 (B) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.91
Right ascension:17h37m [2]
Declination:-35°01' [2]
Distance:1.2 kpc
3.9 klyr [1]
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-1.88

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme