The globular cluster C 86

Image of C 86
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 15 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , C 86 is not observable because it lies so far south that it never rises above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name C 86
Object Type Globular Cluster
Other Names
NGC 6397[2]
Mel 176[3]
Position
Constellation:Ara
Magnitude:5.60 (V) [4]
9.41 (B) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.91
Right ascension:17h40m [2]
Declination:-53°40' [2]
Distance:2.3 kpc
7.5 klyr [1]
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-6.21
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Events
17 Jun 2021  –  NGC 6397 is well placed
17 Jun 2022  –  NGC 6397 is well placed
17 Jun 2023  –  NGC 6397 is well placed
16 Jun 2024  –  NGC 6397 is well placed
16 Jun 2025  –  NGC 6397 is well placed
17 Jun 2026  –  NGC 6397 is well placed
17 Jun 2027  –  NGC 6397 is well placed
16 Jun 2028  –  NGC 6397 is well placed

Share

Follow

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme