The open cluster NGC 6400

Image of NGC 6400
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Ashburn , NGC 6400 is not readily observable since it lies so far south that it will never rise more than 14° above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name NGC 6400
Object Type Open Cluster
Other Names
Cr 342
Mel 177
Position
Constellation:Scorpius
Magnitude:8.80 (V)[2]
Right Ascension:17h40m [1]
Declination:-36°56' [1]
Distance:950.0 parsec
3097.0 lightyears [1]
Derived Quantities
Absolute Mag (V):-1.09

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EST

Color scheme