The open cluster NGC 6416

Image of NGC 6416
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Ashburn , NGC 6416 is not readily observable since it lies so far south that it will never rise more than 18° above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name NGC 6416
Object Type Open Cluster
Other Names
Cr 344
Position
Constellation:Scorpius
Magnitude:5.70 (V) [3]
Right ascension:17h44m [2]
Declination:-32°21' [2]
Distance:741.0 parsec
2415.7 lightyrs [1]
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-3.65

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme