The globular cluster NGC 6496

Image of NGC 6496
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Ashburn , NGC 6496 is not readily observable since it lies so far south that it will never rise more than 6° above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name NGC 6496
Object Type Globular Cluster
Other Names
Mel 185
Position
Constellation:Scorpius
Magnitude:8.60 (V) [3]
9.96 (B) [2]
Right ascension:17h59m [2]
Declination:-44°15' [2]
Distance:11.5 kpc
37.5 klyr [1]
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-6.70

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme