NGC6530 (Open cluster)

Image of NGC6530
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , NGC6530 is not readily observable since it is very close to the Sun, at a separation of only 15° from it.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name NGC6530
Object type Open cluster
Other names
NGC 6530[2]
Cr 362[3]
Position
Constellation:Sagittarius
Magnitude:4.60 (V) [3]
4.74 (B) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.14
Right ascension:18h04m [2]
Declination:-24°21' [2]
Distance:1.3 kpc
4.3 klyr [1]
Derived quantities
Absolute mag (V):-6.02
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Events
23 Jun 2023  –  NGC 6530 is well placed
22 Jun 2024  –  NGC 6530 is well placed
23 Jun 2025  –  NGC 6530 is well placed
23 Jun 2026  –  NGC 6530 is well placed
23 Jun 2027  –  NGC 6530 is well placed
22 Jun 2028  –  NGC 6530 is well placed
23 Jun 2029  –  NGC 6530 is well placed
23 Jun 2030  –  NGC 6530 is well placed

Share

Follow

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EST

Color scheme