NGC6536 (Galaxy)

Image of NGC6536
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , NGC6536 is visible all night because it is circumpolar. It will be highest in the sky at 01:22, 66° above your northern horizon. At dusk, it will become visible at around 21:51 (EDT), 52° above your north-eastern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight at around 03:52, 58° above your north-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name NGC6536
Object type Galaxy
Other names
NGC 6536[1]
UGC 11077[2]
PGC 61166[3]
Position
Right ascension:17h57m [3]
Declination:+64°56' [3]
Constellation:Draco
Magnitude:14.24 (B) [1]
11.59 (J) [1]
10.92 (H) [1]
10.64 (K) [1]
Hubble type:SBb
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Share

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme