The open cluster NGC 6568

Image of NGC 6568
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , NGC 6568 will become visible around 19:18 (EDT) as the dusk sky fades, 22° above your south-western horizon. It will then sink towards the horizon, setting at 22:11.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name NGC 6568
Object Type Open Cluster
Other Names
Cr 369
Position
Constellation:Sagittarius
Magnitude:8.60 (V) [3]
Right ascension:18h12m [2]
Declination:-21°37' [2]
Distance:1.0 kpc
3.3 klyr [1]
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-1.40

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme