The globular cluster NGC 6569

Image of NGC 6569
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , NGC 6569 is not readily observable since it lies so far south that it will never rise more than 17° above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name NGC 6569
Object Type Globular Cluster
Other Names
Mel 195
Position
Constellation:Sagittarius
Magnitude:8.40 (V) [3]
10.78 (B) [2]
B-V Color (mag):1.31
Right ascension:18h13m [2]
Declination:-31°49' [2]
Distance:10.7 kpc
34.9 klyr [1]
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-6.75

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme