The Blue Racquetball (Planetary Nebula)

Image of Blue Racquetball
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , Blue Racquetball will become visible around 17:37 (EST) as the dusk sky fades, 25° above your western horizon. It will then sink towards the horizon, setting 3 hours and 32 minutes after the Sun at 19:57.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name Blue Racquetball
Object Type Planetary Nebula
Other Names
NGC 6572
Position
Constellation:Ophiuchus
Magnitude:9.00 (B) [1]
Right ascension:18h12m [1]
Declination:+06°51' [1]
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Share

Follow

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EST

Color scheme