The globular cluster NGC 6584

Image of NGC 6584
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , NGC 6584 is not observable because it lies so far south that it never rises above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name NGC 6584
Object Type Globular Cluster
Other Names
Mel 196
Position
Constellation:Telescopium
Magnitude:7.90 (V) [3]
10.32 (B) [2]
B-V Color (mag):2.15
Right ascension:18h18m [2]
Declination:-52°12' [2]
Distance:13.4 kpc
43.7 klyr [1]
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-7.74

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme