The open cluster NGC 6595

Image of NGC 6595
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 11 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , NGC 6595 is visible in the evening sky, becoming accessible around 21:10 (EDT) as the dusk sky fades, 28° above your southern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 21:47, 28° above your southern horizon. It will continue to be observable until around 23:56, when it sinks below 21° above your south-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name NGC 6595
Object Type Open Cluster
Other Names
Cr 371
Position
Constellation:Sagittarius
Magnitude:7.00 (V) [2]
Right ascension:18h17m [1]
Declination:-19°51' [1]
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme