The globular cluster NGC 6624

Image of NGC 6624
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , NGC 6624 is not readily observable since it lies so far south that it will never rise more than 18° above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name NGC 6624
Object Type Globular Cluster
Other Names
Mel 199
Position
Constellation:Sagittarius
Magnitude:7.60 (V) [3]
Right ascension:18h23m [2]
Declination:-30°21' [2]
Distance:7.9 kpc
25.8 klyr [1]
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-6.89

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme