The open cluster NGC 6645

Image of NGC 6645
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Cambridge , NGC 6645 is not observable – it will reach its highest point in the sky during daytime and is no higher than 15° above the horizon at dusk.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name NGC 6645
Object Type Open Cluster
Other Names
Cr 383
Mel 205
Position
Constellation:Sagittarius
Magnitude:8.50 (V) [3]
Right ascension:18h32m [2]
Declination:-16°53' [2]
Distance:1.2 kpc
4.1 klyr [1]
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-1.98

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EST

Color scheme