The globular cluster NGC 6652

Image of NGC 6652
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Cambridge , NGC 6652 is not readily observable since it lies so far south that it will never rise more than 14° above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name NGC 6652
Object Type Globular Cluster
Other Names
Mel 207
Position
Constellation:Sagittarius
Magnitude:8.50 (V) [3]
10.64 (B) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.89
Right ascension:18h35m [2]
Declination:-32°59' [2]
Distance:10.1 kpc
32.9 klyr [1]
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-6.52

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EDT

Color scheme