The open cluster NGC 6704

Image of NGC 6704
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Ashburn , NGC 6704 will become visible around 17:59 (EST) as the dusk sky fades, 30° above your south-western horizon. It will then sink towards the horizon, setting at 20:52.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name NGC 6704
Object Type Open Cluster
Other Names
Cr 390
Position
Constellation:Scutum
Magnitude:9.20 (V) [3]
10.00 (B) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.80
Right ascension:18h50m [2]
Declination:-05°12' [2]
Distance:3.0 kpc
9.7 klyr [1]
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-3.17

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EST

Color scheme