The open cluster NGC 6709

Image of NGC 6709
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , NGC 6709 will become visible around 17:37 (EST) as the dusk sky fades, 24° above your western horizon. It will then sink towards the horizon, setting 3 hours and 28 minutes after the Sun at 19:52.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name NGC 6709
Object Type Open Cluster
Other Names
Cr 392
Mel 214
Position
Constellation:Aquila
Magnitude:6.70 (V) [3]
7.18 (B) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.48
Right ascension:18h51m [2]
Declination:+10°19' [2]
Distance:1.1 kpc
3.5 klyr [1]
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-3.46

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EST

Color scheme