The globular cluster NGC 6723

Image of NGC 6723
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , NGC 6723 is not readily observable since it lies so far south that it will never rise more than 12° above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name NGC 6723
Object Type Globular Cluster
Other Names
Mel 217
Position
Constellation:Sagittarius
Magnitude:6.80 (V)[2]
Right Ascension:18h59m [1]
Declination:-36°37' [1]
Distance:8.7 kpc
28.4 klyr [1]
Derived Quantities
Absolute Mag (V):-7.90

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EST

Color scheme