R Corona Australis Nebula (Emission)

Image of R Corona Australis Nebula
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 25 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Cambridge , R Corona Australis Nebula is not readily observable since it lies so far south that it will never rise more than 10° above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name R Corona Australis Nebula
Object Type Emission
Other Names
C 68
NGC 6729
Position
Constellation:Corona Australis
Magnitude:9.70 (V) [2]
Right ascension:19h01m [1]
Declination:-36°57' [1]

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EDT

Color scheme