The galaxy C 101

Image of C 101
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , C 101 is not observable because it lies so far south that it never rises above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name C 101
Object Type Galaxy
Other Names
NGC 6744
Position
Constellation:Pavo
Magnitude:9.00 (V) [2]
15.15 (B) [1]
6.73 (J) [1]
6.20 (H) [1]
5.94 (K) [1]
B-V Color (mag):1.03
Hubble type:IB
Right ascension:19h08m [1]
Declination:-63°43' [1]

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme