The Pavo Globular Cluster (Globular Cluster)

Image of Pavo Globular Cluster
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 13 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Ashburn , Pavo Globular Cluster is not observable because it lies so far south that it never rises above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name Pavo Globular Cluster
Object Type Globular Cluster
Other Names
C 93
NGC 6752
Mel 218
Position
Constellation:Pavo
Magnitude:5.40 (V)[2]
6.96 (B)[1]
B-V Color (mag):0.68
Right Ascension:19h10m [1]
Declination:-59°58' [1]
Distance:4.0 kpc
13.0 klyr [1]
Derived Quantities
Absolute Mag (V):-7.61

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EST

Color scheme