The open cluster NGC 6846

Image of NGC 6846
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , NGC 6846 is visible in the evening sky, becoming accessible around 20:52 (EDT) as the dusk sky fades, 65° above your eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 22:45, 81° above your southern horizon. It will continue to be observable until around 04:40, when it sinks below 22° above your north-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name NGC 6846
Object Type Open Cluster
Other Names
Cr 410
Position
Constellation:Cygnus
Magnitude:14.20 (V) [3]
Right ascension:19h56m [2]
Declination:+32°20' [2]
Distance:4.5 kpc
14.5 klyr [1]
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):0.96

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme