The galaxy NGC 688

Image of NGC 688
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Ashburn , NGC 688 is not observable – it will reach its highest point in the sky during daytime and is no higher than 11° above the horizon at dusk.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name NGC 688
Object Type Galaxy
Other Names
Mrk 1009
Position
Constellation:Triangulum
Magnitude:13.30 (V) [3]
13.30 (B) [2]
11.15 (J) [2]
10.49 (H) [2]
10.25 (K) [2]
Hubble type:Sb
Right ascension:01h50m [2]
Declination:+35°17' [2]
Distance:60.3 Mpc
196.6 Mlyr [1]
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-20.60

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme