The open cluster NGC 6910

Image of NGC 6910
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Seattle , NGC 6910 will become visible around 17:52 (PST) as the dusk sky fades, 79° above your south-western horizon. It will then sink towards the horizon, setting at 04:07.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name NGC 6910
Object Type Open Cluster
Other Names
Cr 420
Position
Constellation:Cygnus
Magnitude:7.40 (V) [3]
7.13 (B) [2]
B-V Color (mag):-0.27
Right ascension:20h23m [2]
Declination:+40°46' [2]
Distance:1.1 kpc
3.7 klyr [1]
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-2.88

Seattle

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

47.61°N
122.33°W
PST

Color scheme