The open cluster NGC 6939

Image of NGC 6939
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 12 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From San Diego , NGC 6939 is visible all night. It will become visible around 19:39 (PDT), 59° above your northern horizon, as dusk fades to darkness. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 20:56, 62° above your northern horizon. It will continue to be observable until around 03:50, when it sinks below 21° above your north-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name NGC 6939
Object Type Open Cluster
Other Names
Cr 423[3]
Mel 231[4]
Position
Constellation:Cepheus
Magnitude:7.80 (V) [4]
8.85 (B) [2]
B-V Color (mag):1.05
Right ascension:20h31m [2]
Declination:+60°39' [2]
Distance:1.8 kpc
5.9 klyr [1]
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-3.48
Visibility from San Diego

All times shown in San Diego local time.

Share

Follow

San Diego

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

32.72°N
117.16°W
PDT

Color scheme