The galaxy NGC 6978

Image of NGC 6978
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Cambridge , NGC 6978 will become visible around 17:34 (EST) as the dusk sky fades, 41° above your southern horizon. It will then sink towards the horizon, setting at 22:48.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name NGC 6978
Object Type Galaxy
Other Names
HCG 88
Position
Constellation:Aquarius
Magnitude:14.22 (B) [1]
10.74 (J) [1]
10.01 (H) [1]
9.77 (K) [1]
11.30 (R) [2]
Hubble type:Sb
Right ascension:20h52m [1]
Declination:-05°42' [1]

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EST

Color scheme