The Saturn Nebula (Planetary Nebula)

Image of Saturn Nebula
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , Saturn Nebula is visible in the evening sky, becoming accessible around 19:10 (EDT) as the dusk sky fades, 36° above your southern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 20:00, 37° above your southern horizon. It will continue to be observable until around 23:08, when it sinks below 22° above your south-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name Saturn Nebula
Object Type Planetary Nebula
Other Names
C 55
NGC 7009
Position
Constellation:Aquarius
Magnitude:8.30 (V) [2]
8.30 (B) [1]
Right ascension:21h04m [1]
Declination:-11°21' [1]

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme