The open cluster NGC 7039

Image of NGC 7039
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Cambridge , NGC 7039 is visible all night. It will become visible around 20:43 (EDT) as the dusk sky fades, 57° above your eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 23:42, 86° above your northern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 04:50, 37° above your north-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name NGC 7039
Object Type Open Cluster
Other Names
Cr 431
Position
Constellation:Cygnus
Magnitude:7.60 (V) [3]
8.06 (B) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.46
Right ascension:21h10m [2]
Declination:+45°37' [2]
Distance:951.0 parsec
3100.3 lightyrs [1]
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-2.29

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EDT

Color scheme