The open cluster NGC 7044

Image of NGC 7044
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Seattle , NGC 7044 is visible all night. It will become visible around 22:10 (PDT) as the dusk sky fades, 54° above your eastern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 04:21, 60° above your western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name NGC 7044
Object Type Open Cluster
Other Names
Cr 433
Position
Constellation:Cygnus
Magnitude:12.00 (V) [3]
Right ascension:21h13m [2]
Declination:+42°29' [2]
Distance:3.2 kpc
10.3 klyr [1]
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-0.50
Visibility from Seattle

All times shown in Seattle local time.

Seattle

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

47.61°N
122.33°W
PDT

Color scheme