The open cluster NGC 7062

Image of NGC 7062
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Ashburn , NGC 7062 is visible in the dawn sky, rising at 19:59 (EDT) and reaching an altitude of 71° above the north-eastern horizon before fading from view as dawn breaks around 04:30.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name NGC 7062
Object Type Open Cluster
Other Names
Cr 434
Position
Constellation:Cygnus
Magnitude:8.30 (V) [3]
8.99 (B) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.69
Right ascension:21h23m [2]
Declination:+46°22' [2]
Distance:1.5 kpc
4.8 klyr [1]
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-2.55

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme