The open cluster NGC 7067

Image of NGC 7067
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Ashburn , NGC 7067 is visible all night. It will become visible around 21:25 (EDT) as the dusk sky fades, 46° above your north-eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 01:26, 81° above your northern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 05:08, 49° above your north-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name NGC 7067
Object Type Open Cluster
Other Names
Cr 436
Position
Constellation:Cygnus
Magnitude:9.70 (V) [3]
10.64 (B) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.94
Right ascension:21h24m [2]
Declination:+48°00' [2]
Distance:3.6 kpc
11.7 klyr [1]
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-3.08
Visibility from Ashburn

All times shown in Ashburn local time.

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme