The galaxy NGC 7073

Image of NGC 7073
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , NGC 7073 is not observable – it will reach its highest point in the sky during daytime and is no higher than 13° above the horizon at dawn.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name NGC 7073
Object Type Galaxy
Other Names
Mrk 899
Position
Constellation:Capricornus
Magnitude:16.00 (V) [2]
16.00 (B) [1]
12.21 (J) [1]
11.47 (H) [1]
11.28 (K) [1]
Hubble type:Sb
Right ascension:21h29m [1]
Declination:-11°29' [1]

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme