The galaxy NGC 7077

Image of NGC 7077
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , NGC 7077 is visible in the dawn sky, rising at 23:39 (EDT) and reaching an altitude of 43° above the south-eastern horizon before fading from view as dawn breaks around 04:03.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name NGC 7077
Object Type Galaxy
Other Names
Mrk 900
Position
Constellation:Aquarius
Magnitude:14.30 (V) [3]
14.25 (B) [2]
12.31 (J) [2]
11.82 (H) [2]
11.38 (K) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.58
Hubble type:E
Right ascension:21h29m [2]
Declination:+02°24' [2]
Distance:15.2 Mpc
49.7 Mlyr [1]
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-16.62

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme