The open cluster NGC 7128

Image of NGC 7128
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Cambridge , NGC 7128 is visible all night. It will become visible around 21:36 (EDT) as the dusk sky fades, 42° above your north-eastern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 04:05, 70° above your north-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name NGC 7128
Object Type Open Cluster
Other Names
Cr 440
Position
Constellation:Cygnus
Magnitude:9.70 (V)[2]
10.54 (B)[1]
B-V Color (mag):0.84
Right Ascension:21h43m [1]
Declination:+53°42' [1]
Distance:2.3 kpc
7.5 klyr [1]
Derived Quantities
Absolute Mag (V):-2.12

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EDT

Color scheme