The open cluster NGC 7142

Image of NGC 7142
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Ashburn , NGC 7142 is visible all night because it is circumpolar. It will be highest in the sky shortly before dawn, when it will be lost to twilight around 04:30, 58° above your northern horizon. At dusk, it will become visible around 21:46 (EDT), 21° above your northern horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name NGC 7142
Object Type Open Cluster
Other Names
Cr 442
Position
Constellation:Cepheus
Magnitude:9.30 (V) [3]
10.36 (B) [2]
B-V Color (mag):1.06
Right ascension:21h45m [2]
Declination:+65°46' [2]
Distance:1.7 kpc
5.5 klyr [1]
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-1.83

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme