The open cluster NGC 7226

Image of NGC 7226
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , NGC 7226 is visible in the dawn sky, becoming accessible around 01:43 (EDT), when it reaches an altitude of 22° above your north-eastern horizon. It will then reach an altitude of 46° before fading from view as dawn breaks at 04:58.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name NGC 7226
Object Type Open Cluster
Other Names
Cr 446[3]
Position
Constellation:Cepheus
Magnitude:9.60 (V) [3]
10.11 (B) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.51
Right ascension:22h10m [2]
Declination:+55°23' [2]
Distance:2.6 kpc
8.5 klyr [1]
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-2.49
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Share

Follow

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme