The open cluster NGC 7245

Image of NGC 7245
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Ashburn , NGC 7245 is visible in the dawn sky, becoming accessible at around 04:03 (EDT), when it rises to an altitude of 21° above your north-eastern horizon. It will then reach an altitude of 37° before fading from view as dawn breaks at around 06:02.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name NGC 7245
Object Type Open Cluster
Other Names
Cr 449
Mel 241
Position
Constellation:Lacerta
Magnitude:9.20 (V)[2]
9.81 (B)[1]
B-V Color (mag):0.61
Right Ascension:22h15m [1]
Declination:+54°20' [1]
Distance:7.9 kpc
25.8 klyr [1]
Derived Quantities
Absolute Mag (V):-5.29

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme