The Atoms For Peace Galaxy (Galaxy)

Image of Atoms For Peace Galaxy
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , Atoms For Peace Galaxy is visible between 22:01 and 00:29. It will become accessible around 22:01, when it rises to an altitude of 21° above your southern horizon. It will reach its highest point in the sky at 23:15, 24° above your southern horizon. It will become inaccessible around 00:29 when it sinks below 21° above your southern horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name Atoms For Peace Galaxy
Object Type Galaxy
Other Names
NGC 7252[1]
Position
Constellation:Aquarius
Magnitude:12.06 (V) [1]
12.46 (B) [1]
10.26 (J) [1]
9.59 (H) [1]
9.31 (K) [1]
B-V Color (mag):0.40
Hubble type:S0
Right ascension:22h20m [1]
Declination:-24°40' [1]
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Share

Follow

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme