The open cluster NGC 7296

Image of NGC 7296
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , NGC 7296 is visible all night. It will become visible around 17:40 (EST) as the dusk sky fades, 76° above your north-eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 18:23, 78° above your northern horizon. It will continue to be observable until around 01:41, when it sinks below 21° above your north-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name NGC 7296
Object Type Open Cluster
Other Names
Cr 451
Position
Constellation:Lacerta
Magnitude:9.70 (V) [2]
Right ascension:22h28m [1]
Declination:+52°17' [1]

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EST

Color scheme