The Grus Quartet (Galaxy)

Image of Grus Quartet
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Washington , Grus Quartet is not readily observable since it lies so far south that it will never rise more than 10° above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name Grus Quartet
Object Type Galaxy
Other Names
NGC 7552
Position
Constellation:Grus
Magnitude:10.57 (V) [2]
11.22 (B) [2]
8.49 (J) [2]
7.84 (H) [2]
7.54 (K) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.65
Hubble type:Sab
Right ascension:23h16m [2]
Declination:-42°35' [2]
Distance:11.2 Mpc
36.7 Mlyr [1]
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-19.69

Washington

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

37.13°N
113.51°W
MST

Color scheme