The Grus Quartet (Galaxy)

Image of Grus Quartet
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , Grus Quartet is not readily observable since it lies so far south that it will never rise more than 6° above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name Grus Quartet
Object Type Galaxy
Other Names
NGC 7582
Position
Constellation:Grus
Magnitude:10.62 (V) [1]
10.92 (B) [1]
8.35 (J) [1]
7.68 (H) [1]
7.32 (K) [1]
B-V Color (mag):0.30
Hubble type:SBab
Right ascension:23h18m [1]
Declination:-42°22' [1]

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme