The Bubble Nebula (Emission)

Image of Bubble Nebula
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 15 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Seattle , Bubble Nebula is visible all night because it is circumpolar. It will be highest in the sky at 04:00, 76° above your northern horizon. At dusk, it will become visible around 22:22 (PDT), 43° above your north-eastern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 04:14, 76° above your northern horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name Bubble Nebula
Object Type Emission
Other Names
C 11[2]
NGC 7635[1]
Position
Constellation:Cassiopeia
Magnitude:7.00 (V) [2]
11.00 (B) [1]
Right ascension:23h20m [1]
Declination:+61°12' [1]
Visibility from Seattle

All times shown in Seattle local time.

Share

Follow

Seattle

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

47.61°N
122.33°W
PDT

Color scheme