The open cluster NGC 7788

Image of NGC 7788
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , NGC 7788 is visible all night because it is circumpolar. It will be highest in the sky at 20:10, 69° above your northern horizon. At dusk, it will become visible around 17:42 (EST), 59° above your north-eastern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 05:32, 17° above your northern horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name NGC 7788
Object Type Open Cluster
Other Names
Cr 459
Position
Constellation:Cassiopeia
Magnitude:9.40 (V) [3]
Right ascension:23h56m [2]
Declination:+61°23' [2]
Distance:2.4 kpc
7.7 klyr [1]
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-2.48

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EST

Color scheme