The open cluster NGC 7789

Image of NGC 7789
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 14 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From San Diego , NGC 7789 is visible all night. It will become visible around 19:39 (PDT), 37° above your north-eastern horizon, as dusk fades to darkness. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 00:28, 66° above your northern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 05:39, 32° above your north-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name NGC 7789
Object Type Open Cluster
Other Names
Cr 460[3]
Mel 245[4]
Position
Constellation:Cassiopeia
Magnitude:6.70 (V) [4]
7.68 (B) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.98
Right ascension:23h57m [2]
Declination:+56°42' [2]
Distance:1.8 kpc
5.9 klyr [1]
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-4.57
Visibility from San Diego

All times shown in San Diego local time.

Share

Follow

San Diego

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

32.72°N
117.16°W
PDT

Color scheme