NGC850 (Galaxy)

Image of NGC850
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Ashburn , NGC850 is not observable – it will reach its highest point in the sky during daytime and is no higher than 5° above the horizon at dawn.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name NGC850
Object type Galaxy
Other names
NGC 850[2]
UGC 1679[3]
PGC 8369[4]
Position
Right ascension:02h11m [4]
Declination:−01°29' [4]
Constellation:Cetus
Magnitude:14.00 (B) [2]
10.79 (J) [2]
10.19 (H) [2]
9.82 (K) [2]
Hubble type:S0-a
Distance:103.0 Mpc
335.8 Mlyr [1]
Derived quantities
Absolute mag (V):-21.06
Visibility from Ashburn

All times shown in Ashburn local time.

Share

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme